Vegetable Lo Mein

Vegetable Lo Mein

Hey guys! Yeah so this post is late. Usually I schedule my posts to be posted at 6 am, nope didn’t happen. I got home at 9 last night, took a shower and ate and went to bed. My 8-year-old had a baseball game, last one for the season last night. So drove a good 40 minutes there and back and with the heat the way it has been the last few days I didn’t get to posting. I’m sorry will you ever forgive me? At least its better late than never! Continue reading

Steakhouse Alfredo

Steakhouse Alfredo

You guys, I feel so out of the loop. I seriously don’t adjust well to coming back from vacations. The unpacking, the washing, the cleaning, the putting things back in order. Usually takes me a while since I’m so meticulous about it. For some reason I just can’t get back into the swing of things. It doesn’t help that I come back and I have activity after activity that I need my kids to go to. Ugh, parenthood. Gotta love it! Soon I will hopefully be back to my normal self. Continue reading

Crock Pot Tortellini Soup

Crock Pot Tortellini Soup

Hello to the weekend! Do you all get those days where you simply don’t want to write anything but just want to share what you have created? Yeah, sometimes inspiration doesn’t strike. Writers block of sorts. More or less just want to bake instead. But I also have creators block. Food and I have a hasty relationship. I’m one of those people who will go all day thinking of something to make for supper. And unfortunately I’m also one of those people who can get quite testy when I can’t find exactly what I’m hungry for!!  Continue reading

Cream Cheese and Chicken Taquitos

Cream Cheese and Chicken Taquitos

So the garage sale is finally over. I’m not sure if I want to do that experience again. All I can say is that I’m completely exhausted. I don’t know how people could have one that lasted days and not just one. They must have more motivation that I do. I mean I was very motivated to sell things, now I’m just motivated to get rid of what was left over. Like I said before, clutter and I do not mix. Continue reading

The Porkstar

The Porkstar

I have finally came to the conclusion that I do not sleep enough. It has been an issue since I had my first-born 10 years ago. I literally can wake up to the sound of someone touching the door handle. It’s probably the natural motherly thing that happens but dang. I think I’m gonna be like this until they all reach the age of 18 and leave the nest. But knowing me then it will be too quiet and I’ll wake up to the sound of dust bunnies or something. For now, I think I’ll handle what I have.  Continue reading

Easy Cheesy Stuffed Peppers

Easy Cheesy Stuffed Peppers

You guys, I seriously need to get a ghost writer. Or get a more interesting life. I honestly never know what to write in my blog posts. I live one of those just normal every day lives. nothing real exciting happen to me. Like ever. I don’t have the best of luck so I can’t tell all these stories about winning the lottery or sweepstakes or heck just a drawing! I don’t have a cool high-tech career or am a spy or anything like that. Although, that would be awesome. I’m just your everyday run of the mill girl in her late 20’s! Continue reading