Upside Down Banana Cake

FullSizeRender

Do you ever get those aha moments? Like, an OMG why didn’t I ever think of this before? Yeah i got that when eating this batter, er I mean cake. The caramely banana topping that drips down the sides is to.die.for! Seriously.

I can honestly sadly admit that I have never tried an upside down anything cake before. I have had upside down pineapple cake on my list for quite some time but just have never had pineapple and cherries on hand at the same time. Sad I know. Finally there has been an end to an era when I came across this beauty at Sprinkle Some Sugar.

Its a very daunting task to actually get my husband to eat any of my desserts. Not for the lack of them being good, but for the lack of him having any sort of sweet tooth at all. I bet you’re wondering “Gee Alli, where do all your sweets go if your husband doesn’t partake in the indulging?” Um, *sadly raising my hand* they all go in my belly, yup you heard that right. I EAT THEM ALL!

Anywho, recipe! That’s what you all came here for anyways, well you better get used to my rants because they will be coming regularly! So get to liking them darn it! Lol.

Ingredients:

Topping (Bottom of Pan)
1 cup brown sugar
6 Tbs butter, melted
2 bananas, thinly sliced

Cake
1 1/2 cups all-purpose flour
1/2 tsp baking soda
1 tsp baking powder
pinch salt
3/4 cup brown sugar
1/4 cup granulated sugar
1 cup mashed bananas (about 2 medium)
1/2 cup buttermilk, or any milk will essentially do
1 Tbs vanilla
1/3 cup oil
2 eggs

Instructions:

Preheat oven to 350. Grease a 9″ springform pan, set aside.

Combine the topping ingredients in bowl. Press mixture into bottom of the pan. Layer banana rounds on top of mix.

In larger bowl, combine the rest of the ingredients and mix well. Pour on top of the brown sugar and banana mixture. Bake for 45 mins or until set (when toothpick comes out clean.)

Let cool a few minutes before turning onto a serving platter. Be very careful with this, mine slipped out of the pan quite easily!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s